Time icon 08:30

REGISTRATION

Time icon 08:50

WELCOME

Time icon 09:10

Sensing & Automation

Paul Beardsley

Paul Beardsley - Principal Research Scientist - Disney Research Zurich

Biophilic Cities - New Tools to Make Cities that Complement the Man-Made and Nature

Paul Furgale

Paul Furgale - Deputy Director, Autonomous Systems Lab - ETH Zurich

V-Charge: Automated Valet-Parking & Charging using Close-to-Market Sensors

Time icon 10:10

Fireside Chat: Futurescaping & Emerging Technology in the City

Dan Hill

Dan Hill - Executive Director - Future Cities Catapult

Futurescaping & Emerging Technology in the City

Time icon 10:50

COFFEE

Time icon 11:10

In Praise of Messy Cities

Usman Haque

Usman Haque - Founder - Umbrellium

Responsive Environments & Interactive Installations

Daniele Quercia

Daniele Quercia - Head of Social Dynamics - Bell Labs

The Shortest Path to Happiness: Recommending Beautiful, Quiet, and Happy Routes in the City

William Trossell

William Trossell - Founder & Director - ScanLAB Projects

ScanLAB Projects - Digital Doppelgangers

Time icon 12:30

Power to the Off-Grid World: Energy & Infrastructure in the Global South

Daniel Becerra

Daniel Becerra - Managing Director - Buffalo Grid

Power to the Off-Grid World

Time icon 13:10

LUNCH

Time icon 13:30

Automation in the City: Robotics & the Pocket Drone

Bart Remes

Bart Remes - Project Manager, Micro Aerial Vehicle Lab - TU Delft

The Future of Small Flying Devices

Time icon 14:10

COFFEE

Time icon 14:30

Synthetic Biology & The Living City

Alberto T. Estevez

Alberto T. Estevez - Director - Genetic Barcelona Project

Learning from Nature: Better Cities

Claudia Pasquero

Claudia Pasquero - Co-Founder - ecoLogicStudio / The Bartlett UCL

Cities as Biological Computers

Time icon 15:30

Conversation & Drinks

Time icon 15:50

Cities Unlocked, Sensing Cities & Connected Streets

Time icon 16:10

3D Visualizations & Mapping

Robin Hawkes

Robin Hawkes - Founder - ViziCities

Understanding Cities using ViziCities & 3D Data Visualisation

Mirko Kovac

Mirko Kovac - Director, Aerial Robotics Laboratory - Imperial College London

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) for Future Cities

Time icon 17:10

PANEL: How to Prototype & Humanise Smart Cities

Priya Prakash

Priya Prakash - Founder - Design for Social Change

Moderator

Time icon 17:50

Reclaiming the River Thames Through Urban Swimming

Chris Romer-Lee

Chris Romer-Lee - Co-Founder - Thames Baths Project

Reclaiming the River Thames Through Urban Swimming

Tim Brooke

Tim Brooke - Creative Technologist - Future Cities Catapult

Panel Session

Time icon 18:50

Panel: Standards for Smart Cities

Nick Bromley

Nick Bromley - Programme Manager, EU iCity Smart Cities - Greater London Authority

Panel

Michael Mulquin

Michael Mulquin - Acting Editor - City Protocol Task Force

Panel

Alex Wood

Alex Wood - Editor in Chief - The Memo

Moderator

Julie Alexander

Julie Alexander - Director, Urban Development - Siemens

Panel Session

Harald Neidhardt

Harald Neidhardt - Founder & Curator - MLOVE

Panel Session

Time icon 20:50

Spatial Laboratory

Rachel Wingfield

Rachel Wingfield - Co-Founder - Loop.pH

Spatial Laboratory

Time icon 21:30

Building a Happier City

Claire Mookerjee

Claire Mookerjee - Project Lead, Urbanism - Future Cities Catapult

Cities Unlocked, Sensing Cities & Connected Streets

Time icon 22:10

Fireside Chat: Cognicity & Smart City Technology

Mikele Brack

Mikele Brack - Smart City Programmes - Pivotal Innovations

Cognicity & Smart City Technology

Graham Southorn

Graham Southorn - Freelance Writer - BBC Focus Magazine & HERE 360

Moderator

Marco Poletto

Marco Poletto - Co-Founder - ecoLogicStudio

Cities as Biological Computers

Nico Macdonald

Nico Macdonald - Principle - Spy

Moderator

Nico Macdonald

Nico Macdonald - Principle - Spy

Compère

Duncan Wilson

Duncan Wilson - Director - ICRI Cities

Intel & Smart City Technology

Nicola Walt

Nicola Walt - Senior Consultant, Smart Cities Team - Arup

Panel Session

Niall Firth

Niall Firth - Technology Editor - New Scientist

Moderator

Time icon 08:50

The Z Axis – A Merging of BIM, GIS, The Internet of Things and Urban Simulation

Tobias Schwinn

Tobias Schwinn - Research Associate, Institute for Computational Design - University of Stuttgart

Integration of Robotic Fabrication & Computational Design

Time icon 09:30

The Sustainable City & A Local Urban Climate Model

Anna Mavrogianni

Anna Mavrogianni - Lecturer, Sustainable Building & Urban Design - The Bartlett, UCL

A Toolkit for Weatherproofing Urban Homes in a Climate of Change

Time icon 10:10

COFFEE & WELCOME

Time icon 10:30

WELCOME

Time icon 10:50

Demo Stage: ‘Shaping Tomorrow’

Time icon 11:10

Intelligent Local Energy Systems

Time icon 11:30

COFFEE

Time icon 11:50

Industrial Applications of the Internet of Things

Time icon 12:10

Panel: Smart Water Infrastructure and Sensor Data

Time icon 12:30

LUNCH

Time icon 12:50

END OF SUMMIT

Paul Croft

Paul Croft - Director - Ultimaker

The Next Industrial Revolution & The Ultimaker CREATE Education Project

Oluwaseyi Sosanya

Oluwaseyi Sosanya - Founder - Sosafresh

The 3D Weaver

Andreas Koch

Andreas Koch - Group Manager - European Institute for Energy Research

Spatial Simulation for Intelligent Local Energy Systems

Andy Yeoman

Andy Yeoman - CEO & Co-Founder - Concirrus

IOT & Industry Applications

Panos Mavros

Panos Mavros - PhD Student - CASA, UCL

Sensing the Urban Experience

Sam Hill

Sam Hill - Co-Founder - PAN Studio

Run An Empire

Time icon 15:10

Fostering Connectivity & Interactivity Between all Urban Entities

Charalampos Doukas

Charalampos Doukas - Senior Researcher - CREATE-NET

Fostering Connectivity & Interactivity Between all Urban Entities

Time icon 15:50

The Need for Urban Data Orchestration

Dr. Larissa Suzuki

Dr. Larissa Suzuki - Reseacher - University College London

The Need for Urban Data Orchestration

Andrew Hudson-Smith

Andrew Hudson-Smith - Professor of Digital Urban Systems - University College London

The Z Axis – A Merging of BIM, GIS, The Internet of Things and Urban Simulation

Time icon 16:50

Computational Design

Time icon 17:10

Unplugging the Smart City

Igor Calzada

Igor Calzada - Researcher, Lecturer & Policy Adviser - University of Oxford

Unplugging the Smart City

Time icon 17:50

Panel: Sustainable Design & the Built Environment

Time icon 18:10

Dynamic Network Control for Smart (& Resilient) Water Systems

Ivan Stoianov

Ivan Stoianov - Director & Founder - InfraSense Labs

Dynamic Network Control for Smart (& Resilient) Water Systems

Time icon 18:50

StaaS - Next Generation Rail Industry Solution

Ersel Oymak

Ersel Oymak - Innovation Technology Manager - Cisco CREATE

StaaS - Next Generation Rail Industry Solution

Lucelia Rodrigues

Lucelia Rodrigues - Dep. Head of Infrastructure, Geomatics & Arch. - University of Nottingham

Panel

Anna Mavrogianni

Anna Mavrogianni - Lecturer, Sustainable Building & Urban Design - The Bartlett, UCL

Panel

Tia Kansara

Tia Kansara - Director - Kansara Hackney Ltd

Panel

Lucy Bullivant

Lucy Bullivant - Editor-in-Chief - Urbanista

Moderator

Marie-claire ten Veldhuis

Marie-claire ten Veldhuis - Assistant Professor Urban Water Systems - Delft University of Technology

Panel

Phil Keenan

Phil Keenan - Business Development Manager - Centre for Smart Infrastructure and Construction

Panel

Erica Couto

Erica Couto - Business Development - allryder

allryder - Making Cities Smarter

Nico Macdonald

Nico Macdonald - Principle - Spy

Compère

*Please note the agenda is subject to change

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Learn more