Time icon 08:15

REGISTRATION

Time icon 09:00
Sampriti Bhattacharyya

Sampriti Bhattacharyya - Hydroswarm

WELCOME

DEEP LEARNING THEORY & APPLICATION

Time icon 09:15
Andrew Tulloch

Andrew Tulloch - Facebook

Deep Learning in Production at Facebook

Time icon 09:40
Sangram Ganguly

Sangram Ganguly - NASA Ames Research Center/ BAER Institute

Scaling Deep Learning Models to High Resolution Satellite Image Classification on the NASA Earth Exchange Platform

COMPUTER VISION

Time icon 10:05
Dilip Krishnan

Dilip Krishnan - Google

New Approaches to Unsupervised Domain Adaptation

Time icon 10:30

COFFEE

Time icon 11:15
Leonid Sigal

Leonid Sigal - Disney Research

Semantic Embeddings for Recognition and Retrieval

Time icon 11:40
Carl Vondrick

Carl Vondrick - MIT

SoundNet

Time icon 12:00
Sanja Fidler

Sanja Fidler - University of Toronto

Towards Automatic Understanding of Stories from Videos

Time icon 12:20

LUNCH

REINFORCEMENT LEARNING

Time icon 13:30
Li Erran Li

Li Erran Li - Columbia University

Deep Reinforcement Learning: Recent Advances and Frontiers

NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING

Time icon 13:50
Chiori Hori

Chiori Hori - Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL)

Neural Network based Multimodal Dialog Technologies towards Human-Robot Communication

SPEECH RECOGNITION

Time icon 14:10
Spyros Matsoukas

Spyros Matsoukas - Amazon

Deep Learning in Amazon Alexa

Time icon 14:35

COFFEE

DEEP LEARNING & ROBOTICS

Time icon 15:20
Helen Greiner

Helen Greiner - ChPhy Works

Drones Need to Learn

Time icon 15:40
Stefanie Tellex

Stefanie Tellex - Brown University

Learning Models of Language, Action and Perception for Human-Robot Collaboration

AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES

Time icon 16:00
Lex Fridman

Lex Fridman - MIT

Deep Learning for Self-Driving Cars

Time icon 16:20

PANEL: Addressing the Implications of Autonomous Systems

Sampriti Bhattacharyya

Sampriti Bhattacharyya - Hydroswarm

PANELLIST

David Michael

David Michael - Cognex

PANELLIST

Scott Denenberg

Scott Denenberg - Veo Robotics

PANELLIST

Alex Lorman

Alex Lorman - ThayerMahan

MODERATOR

Time icon 17:00

Conversation & Drinks

Time icon 08:15

REGISTRATION

Time icon 09:00
Sampriti Bhattacharyya

Sampriti Bhattacharyya - Hydroswarm

WELCOME

APPLICATIONS OF DEEP LEARNING IN INDUSTRY

Time icon 09:15
Sam Zimmerman

Sam Zimmerman - Freebird

Deep Learning and Real-Time Flight Prediction

Time icon 09:40
Maithra Raghu

Maithra Raghu - Cornell University/Google Brain

Deep Understanding: Steps towards Interpreting the Internals of Neural Networks

Time icon 10:05
Anatoly Gorchechnikov

Anatoly Gorchechnikov - Neurala

AI and the Bio Brain

Time icon 10:30

COFFEE

Time icon 11:10
Nicolas Koumchatzky

Nicolas Koumchatzky - Twitter Cortex

How Twitter Leverages Its AI Platform

Time icon 11:35
David Murgatroyd

David Murgatroyd - Spotify

Agile Deep Learning

Time icon 12:00
Ben Klein

Ben Klein - eBay

Finding Similar Listings at eBay Using Visual Similarity

Time icon 12:25

LUNCH

Time icon 13:35
Dan Shiebler

Dan Shiebler - TrueMotion

Making Deep Learning Work on Messy Sensor Data

Time icon 14:00
Garrett Goh

Garrett Goh - Pacific Northwest National Lab

AI-Assisted Chemistry: Predicting Chemical Properties with Minimal Expert Knowledge

Time icon 14:25

PANEL: Investing in Deep Learning: Where are we Headed?

David Beisel

David Beisel - NextView Ventures

PANELLIST

Rudina Seseri

Rudina Seseri - Glasswing Ventures

PANELLIST

Vivjan Myrto

Vivjan Myrto - Hyperplane Venture Capital

PANELLIST

Drew Volpe

Drew Volpe - Procyon Ventures

MODERATOR

Time icon 15:00

END OF SUMMIT


*Please note the agenda is subject to change

Download Schedule PDF

As Featured In

Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original

Partners & Attendees

Intel.001
Nvidia.001
Graphcoreai.001
Ibm watson health 3.001
Facebook.001
Acc1.001
Rbc research.001
Twentybn.001
Forbes.001
Maluuba 2017.001
Mit tech review.001
Kd nuggets.001