Time icon 08:30

REGISTRATION & LIGHT BREAKFAST

Time icon 09:15

WELCOME

John Spindler

John Spindler - General Partner - AI Seed

Compère

THEORY & LANDSCAPE

Time icon 09:30
Fabrizio Silvestri

Fabrizio Silvestri - Software Engineer - Facebook

Embeddings in the Real World: Two Case Studies

Time icon 09:50
Agata Lapedriza

Agata Lapedriza - Professor and Visiting Researcher - Universitat Oberta de Catalunya & MIT Media Lab

Emotion Recognition from Images

Time icon 10:10
Raia Hadsell

Raia Hadsell - Senior Research Scientist - DeepMind

Deep Reinforcement Learning in Complex Environments

Time icon 10:35

COFFEE

Time icon 11:15
James Parr

James Parr - Director - NASA Frontier Development Lab

AI for Space Exploration: The First Four Years of FDL with NASA and ESA.

MULTIMODAL INFORMATION PROCESSING

Time icon 11:35
Qiang Huang

Qiang Huang - Senior Researcher - University of Surrey

Synthesis of Images by Two-Stage Generative Adversarial Networks

SEARCH & REASONING

Time icon 11:55
Adam Kosiorek

Adam Kosiorek - Research Scientist - University of Oxford & DeepMind

Attention Mechanisms: Knowing Where to Look Improves Visual Reasoning

REPRESENTATION LEARNING

Time icon 12:15
Ali Eslami

Ali Eslami - Staff Research Scientist - DeepMind

Neural Scene Representation and Rendering

NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING

Time icon 12:40
Angel Serrano

Angel Serrano - Head of Data Science - Santander UK

Moving from Ensemble to Deep Learning in Natural Language Processing

Time icon 13:05

LUNCH

Time icon 14:10
Lucia Specia

Lucia Specia - Professor of Natural Language Processing - University of Sheffield

A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words: Towards Multimodal, Multilingual Context Models

DEEP LEARNING IN RETAIL

Time icon 14:30
Tom Szumowski

Tom Szumowski - Data Scientist - Urban Outfitters

Automated fashion product attribution: A case study in using custom vision services vs. manually developed machine learning models

Time icon 14:55

COFFEE

Time icon 15:35
Jian Li

Jian Li - Principal Data Scientist - Sky

Content Discovery with Semantic Flows

ADDRESSING CHALLENGES IN DEEP LEARNING

Time icon 16:00
Dominic Masters

Dominic Masters - Research Engineer - Graphcore

Revisiting Small Batch Training for Deep Neural Networks

Time icon 16:20
Taco Cohen

Taco Cohen - Machine Learning Research Scientist - Qualcomm Research Netherlands

Accelerating Algorithmic and Hardware Advancements for Power Efficient On-Device AI

Time icon 16:40
Janahan Ramanan

Janahan Ramanan - Applied Research Lead - Borealis AI

Event Prediction with Deep Learning

Time icon 17:00

CONVERSATION & DRINKS

Time icon 08:30

DOORS OPEN

Time icon 09:15

WELCOME

Antonia Creswell

Antonia Creswell - DL & CV PhD Student - Imperial College London

Compère

STARTUP SESSIONS

Time icon 09:25
Seena Rejal

Seena Rejal - Founder & CEO - 3D Industri.es

Shape Intelligence: The Missing Link in Spatial Computing

Time icon 09:40
Flora Tasse

Flora Tasse - CTO & Co-Founder - Selerio

Semantic descriptors for 3D object understanding in AR

Time icon 09:55
Kerem Sozugecer

Kerem Sozugecer - CTO & Co-Founder - DeepZen

The Future of Audiobooks

Time icon 10:10
Kamel Nebhi

Kamel Nebhi - Head of NLP - AIEVE - PECULIUM

Enhancing Cryptocurrency Forecasting by using Deep Learning Sentiment Analysis

Time icon 10:25
Chris Fregly

Chris Fregly - Founder - PipelineAI

End-to-End, Multi-Cloud, Continuous Machine Learning in Production with PipelineAI, TensorFlow, and Kafka

Time icon 10:40

COFFEE

DEEP LEARNING APPLIED

Time icon 11:25
Marc Huertas-Company

Marc Huertas-Company - Associate Professor - Observatoire de Paris

Exploring Galaxy Evolution with Deep Learning

Time icon 11:45
Rob Otter

Rob Otter - MD, Head of Data Technologies & Applied ML - Barclaycard

Data Technologies & Applied ML - ML Pipeline

Time icon 12:05
Cedric Archambeau

Cedric Archambeau - Principal Applied Scientist, Machine Learning - Amazon

Learning Representations for Hyperparameter Transfer Learning

DEEP LEARNING TO PREVENT RISK

Time icon 12:25
Eli David

Eli David - CTO - Deep Instinct

End-to-End Deep Learning for Detection, Prevention, and Classification of Cyber Attacks

Time icon 12:45

LUNCH

ETHICS & REGULATION OF DEEP LEARNING IN PRACTICE

Time icon 13:45

PANEL: Regulation And Global Policy - AI and Autonomous Systems

Jade Leung

Jade Leung - Researcher & Head of Partnerships - Governance AI Program, Future of Humanity Institute

PANELIST

Alison Hall

Alison Hall - Head of Humanities - PHG Foundation/University of Cambridge

PANELIST

Andrea Renda

Andrea Renda - Senior Research Fellow and Head of Global Governance, Regulation, Innovation and the Digital Economy - Centre for European Policy Studies

PANELIST

Matthew Fenech

Matthew Fenech - Artificial Intelligence Policy Consultant - Future Advocacy

MODERATOR

Loubna Bouarfa

Loubna Bouarfa - CEO & Founder - OKRA Technologies

PANELIST

Time icon 14:20

PANEL: Ethically Handling Data - What is Your Responsibility and What Should be the Next Step?

Alice Piterova

Alice Piterova - Head of Privacy - Hazy

PANELIST

Aimee Van Wynsberghe

Aimee Van Wynsberghe - Assistant Professor of Ethics and Robotics - TU Delft

PANELIST

Caryn Tan

Caryn Tan - Analytics Strategist - Accenture

MODERATOR

Time icon 15:00

END OF SUMMIT

Time icon 11:00
Day 1

Cansu Canca & Laura Haaber Ihle - AI Ethics Lab

The Mapping

Time icon 14:10
Day 1

Explore with the Experts - ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

Open Round Table Discussions with the Experts

Time icon 16:00
Day 1

Amir Saffari - BenevolentAI

Predictive and Generative Deep Learning for Graphs

Time icon 11:25
Day 2

Caryn Tan - Accenture

How to Design AI with Human Centricity

Time icon 14:00
Day 2

Investing in Startups: A Founder’s Story and Meet the Investors - NETWORKING

Founder's Story, Investor Panel & Networking

*Please note the agenda is subject to change

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Learn more
Summer Promo: Save 25% Off ALL tickets until 23 August using the code: SUMMER25