Time icon 08:00

REGISTRATION & COFFEE

Time icon 09:00

WELCOME

Rumman Chowdhury

Rumman Chowdhury - Accenture

Compère

THEORY & APPLICATIONS

Time icon 09:15
Ilya Sutskever

Ilya Sutskever - OpenAI

OpenAI Universe

Time icon 09:40
Andrew Tulloch

Andrew Tulloch - Facebook

Deep Learning in Production at Facebook

Time icon 10:05
Brendan Frey

Brendan Frey - Deep Genomics

Keynote: Reprogramming the Human Genome: Why AI is Needed

Time icon 10:45

COFFEE

REINFORCEMENT LEARNING & UNSUPERVISED LEARNING

Time icon 11:20
Andrej Karpathy

Andrej Karpathy - Tesla

Reinforcement Learning on the Web

Time icon 11:45
Ofir Nachum

Ofir Nachum - Google

UREX: Under-appreciated Reward Exploration

Time icon 12:05
Chelsea Finn

Chelsea Finn - UC Berkeley

End-To-End Deep Robotic Learning

Time icon 12:25

LUNCH

Time icon 13:35
Toru Nishikawa

Toru Nishikawa - Preferred Networks

Deep Learning: IoT's Driving Engine

COMPUTER VISION

Time icon 14:00
Ian Goodfellow

Ian Goodfellow - Google Brain

Generative Adversarial Networks

Time icon 14:20
Alexei Efros

Alexei Efros - UC Berkeley

Unsupervised Learning in Computer Vision

Time icon 14:40
Durk Kingma

Durk Kingma - OpenAI

Variational Autoencoders

Time icon 15:00
Brad Folkens

Brad Folkens - CloudSight

Your AI is Blind

Time icon 15:20

COFFEE

DEEP LEARNING & ECONOMIC IMPACT

Time icon 15:55

PANEL: How Will Deep Learning Change Manufacturing and Industry?

Shivon Zilis

Shivon Zilis - Bloomberg

Panelist

Modar Alaoui

Modar Alaoui - Eyeris

Panelist

Inmar Givoni

Inmar Givoni - Kindred

Panelist

DEEP LEARNING SYSTEMS

Time icon 16:20
Andres Rodriguez

Andres Rodriguez - Intel

Catalyzing Deep Learning’s Impact in the Enterprise

Time icon 16:40
Avidan Akerib

Avidan Akerib - GSI Technology

In-Place Computing: High-Performance Search

Time icon 17:00

Conversation & Drinks - sponsored by Qualcomm

Time icon 08:00

REGISTRATION & COFFEE

Time icon 09:00

WELCOME

Nathan Benaich

Nathan Benaich - Playfair Capital

Compère

STARTUP SESSION

Time icon 09:15
Will Jack

Will Jack - Remedy

Bringing Deep Learning to The Front Lines of Healthcare

Time icon 09:30
Alex Dalyac

Alex Dalyac - Tractable

Addressing the Labelling Bottleneck in Computer Vision for Learning Expert Tasks

Time icon 09:45
Roland Memisevic

Roland Memisevic - Twenty Billion Neurons

The "Something Something" Video Dataset

Time icon 10:00
Augustin Marty

Augustin Marty - Deepomatic

Creating Image Recognition Solutions Through DL & Human-Machine Cooperation

Time icon 10:15

COFFEE

DEEP LEARNING APPLICATIONS IN INDUSTRY & BUSINESS

Time icon 10:55
Shubho Sengupta

Shubho Sengupta - Facebook AI Research (FAIR)

Systems Challenges for Deep Learning

Time icon 11:15
Sergey Levine

Sergey Levine - UC Berkeley

Deep Robotic Learning

Time icon 11:35
Stefano Ermon

Stefano Ermon - Stanford University

Machine Learning for Sustainability

Time icon 11:55
Bryan Catanzaro

Bryan Catanzaro - NVIDIA

More than a GPU: Platforms for Deep Learning

Time icon 12:15

LUNCH

Time icon 13:20
Judy Hoffman

Judy Hoffman - Stanford Computer Vision Group

A General Framework for Domain Adversarial Learning

Time icon 13:40
Chris Moody

Chris Moody - Stitch Fix

Practical, Active, Interpretable & Deep Learning

Time icon 14:00
Stacey Svetlichnaya

Stacey Svetlichnaya - Flickr

Deep Learning for Emoji Prediction

Time icon 14:20
Tony Jebara

Tony Jebara - Netflix

Personalized Content/Image Selection

Time icon 14:40
Danny Lange

Danny Lange - Unity Technologies

Bringing Machine Learning to Every Corner of Your Business

Time icon 15:00

END OF SUMMIT

Time icon 13:20
Day 2

Shohei Hido - Preferred Networks

Frontier of Deep Learning in Manufacturing


*Please note the agenda is subject to change

Download Schedule PDF

As Featured In

Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original

Partners & Attendees

Intel.001
Nvidia.001
Graphcoreai.001
Ibm watson health 3.001
Facebook.001
Acc1.001
Rbc research.001
Twentybn.001
Forbes.001
Maluuba 2017.001
Mit tech review.001
Kd nuggets.001