Time icon 08:00

REGISTRATION & LIGHT BREAKFAST

Time icon 09:00

WELCOME

Mariya Yao

Mariya Yao - TOPBOTS

Compère

THEORY & APPLICATIONS

Time icon 09:15
Yaniv Taigman

Yaniv Taigman - Facebook AI Research (FAIR)

Personalized Generative Models

Time icon 09:35
Keith Adams

Keith Adams - Slack

Learning Embeddings at Slack

Time icon 09:55
Ian Goodfellow

Ian Goodfellow - Google Brain

Generative Adversarial Networks

Time icon 10:20

COFFEE

Time icon 11:00
Peter Carr

Peter Carr - Disney Research

Modeling Team Strategies using Deep Imitation Learning

Time icon 11:20
Christian Szegedy

Christian Szegedy - Google

Deep Learning for Formal Reasoning

COMPUTER VISION

Time icon 11:40
Carl Vondrick

Carl Vondrick - Google

Predictive Vision

Time icon 12:00
Andrew Tulloch

Andrew Tulloch - Facebook

Deep Learning in Production at Facebook

Time icon 12:20

LUNCH

NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING

Time icon 13:30
Matthew Peters

Matthew Peters - Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence

Towards a More Efficient, Less Painful Discovery of Scientific Research Findings.

REINFORCEMENT LEARNING

Time icon 13:50
Junhyuk Oh

Junhyuk Oh - University of Michigan

Zero-Shot Task Generalization with Multi-Task Deep Reinforcement Learning

Time icon 14:10
Ilya Sutskever

Ilya Sutskever - OpenAI

Meta Learning and Self Play

SEARCH & RECOMMENDATIONS

Time icon 14:30
Yves Raimond

Yves Raimond - Netflix

Deep Learning for Recommender Systems

Justin Basilico

Justin Basilico - Netflix

Deep Learning for Recommender Systems

Time icon 14:50
Dumitru Erhan

Dumitru Erhan - Google Brain

Learning How to Generate the Future in Videos

Time icon 15:10

COFFEE

DEEP LEARNING FRAMEWORKS

Time icon 15:40
Clement Farabet

Clement Farabet - NVIDIA

Industry-Grade Deep Learning

Time icon 16:00
Dave Lacey

Dave Lacey - Graphcore

Graph Computing for Machine Intelligence

Time icon 16:20
Vicki Cheung

Vicki Cheung - Previously OpenAI

Building Infrastructure for Deep Learning

Time icon 16:40
Raj Talluri

Raj Talluri - Qualcomm

Intelligent Vision: Combining DL With Traditional Computer Vision for Performance in Vision-Based IoT Applications

Time icon 17:00

Conversation & Drinks

Download the PDF agenda below

Time icon 08:00

DOORS OPEN

Time icon 09:00

WELCOME

Rumman Chowdhury

Rumman Chowdhury - Accenture

Compère

STARTUP SESSION

Time icon 09:10
Nathan Wheeler

Nathan Wheeler - Entropix

Using DL To Reverse the Resolution-Degrading Effects of Conventional Video Capture

Time icon 09:25
Yousuke Okada

Yousuke Okada - ABEJA

Business Production AI on Cloud & Edges

Time icon 09:40
Scott Stephenson

Scott Stephenson - Deepgram

Your Voice is Pure Gold: Understand Speech Data with Deep Learning

Time icon 09:55
Kevin Peterson

Kevin Peterson - Marble

How Deep Learning Enables Autonomous Vehicles

Time icon 10:10
Eli David

Eli David - Deep Instinct

End-to-End Deep Learning for Detection, Prevention, and Classification of Cyber Attacks

Time icon 10:25

COFFEE

APPLICATIONS

Time icon 11:00
Daphne Koller

Daphne Koller - Calico

FIRESIDE CHAT: Calico Labs

Rumman Chowdhury

Rumman Chowdhury - Accenture

Moderator

Time icon 11:40
Nina Berry

Nina Berry - Joint Improvised-Threat Defeat Organization (JIDO)

Democratizing Data Science & Machine Learning to the End-User

Time icon 12:00
Karthik Ramasamy

Karthik Ramasamy - Uber

Deep Defense: Using Deep Learning to Fight off Uber Fraudsters

Time icon 12:20

LUNCH

Time icon 13:20
Kourosh Modarresi

Kourosh Modarresi - Adobe

Application of DNN for Modern Data with two Examples: Recommender Systems & User Recognition

Time icon 13:40
Miao Lu

Miao Lu - Yahoo Labs

Deep Learning in Advertisement

Time icon 14:00
Frank Xia

Frank Xia - Uber

Personalization using LSTMs

DEEP LEARNING INTEGRATION

Time icon 14:20
Amy Gershkoff

Amy Gershkoff - Ancestry

Is Your Organization Ready for ML?

Time icon 14:40
Manuel Proissl

Manuel Proissl - EY

On the Embedding of Reliable Deep Learning in the Enterprise

Time icon 15:00

END OF SUMMIT

Download the PDF agenda below

Time icon 10:30
Day 1

New to Deep Learning? Time to Ask Qs! - WORKSHOP

Networking & Open Floor with Experts

Time icon 11:10
Day 1

Maithili Mavinkurve - Sightline Innovation

The Commercialization of Deep Learning

Time icon 13:35
Day 1

Rumman Chowdhury - Accenture

Designing Ethical AI Solutions

Time icon 14:40
Day 1

Mahmood Tabaddor - Consortium for Safer AI

What are the Main Practical Safety Issues with AI Products?

Time icon 15:50
Day 1

Rix Ryskamp - useAIble

Getting ROI from ML -- the Good, the Bad, the Ugly

Time icon 09:15
Day 2

Mahesh Ram - Solvvy

How Machine Learning Applications Can Deliver a Superior Customer Support Experience

Time icon 10:00
Day 2

How can we Utilize AI to Protect the Environment & Increase Sustainability? - WORKSHOP

Panel Discussion with Leading Experts & Practitioners

Time icon 11:00
Day 2

Startup Mentoring Session - BREAKOUT SESSION

Startup Mentoring Session with VCs and Industry Experts

Time icon 11:15
Day 2

Ofer Ronen - Chatbase

Analysing & Optimizing Bots More Easily for Better User Experiences

Time icon 13:35
Day 2

What is AI’s Biggest Impact on Data Centers? - WORKSHOP

Breakout Session & Open Floor With Experts

Time icon 14:00
Day 2

David Nola - NVIDIA

Image Creation using Generative Adversarial Networks (GANs)

*Please note the agenda is subject to change

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Learn more