Time icon 08:30

REGISTRATION

Time icon 09:15
Indra den Bakker

Indra den Bakker - 23insights & Udacity Mentor

WELCOME

Julie Choo - Stratability

AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES LANDSCAPE

Time icon 09:30
Sven Behnke

Sven Behnke - University of Bonn

3D Simultaneous Localization and Mapping and Navigation Planning for Mobile Robots in Complex Environments

Time icon 09:55
Erol Vatansever

Erol Vatansever - NEVS

Towards Fully Autonomous Driving: Technologies and System Effects

Time icon 10:25
Steve Pechberti

Steve Pechberti - VEDECOM

Deep Learning Applied to Autonomous Vehicles - Current Applications and Perspectives

Time icon 10:50

COFFEE

COMMUNICATION & MAPPING

Time icon 11:35
Jan Erik Solem

Jan Erik Solem - Mapillary

Street-Level Imagery and Data Powered by Collaboration and Computer Vision

Time icon 11:55
Mathias Bürki

Mathias Bürki - ETH Zurich

Visual Localization and Mapping for Autonomous Driving in V-Charge and UP-Drive

Time icon 12:15

Fireside Chat with Jan Erik Solem and Mathias Bürki

Time icon 12:30

LUNCH

COMPUTER VISION & AI TESTBEDS

Time icon 13:35
Federico Tombari

Federico Tombari - Technical University of Munich (TUM)

Deep Incremental Scene Understanding

IN-DEPTH ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION

Time icon 14:05

Five experts will lead roundtable discussions for a more in depth conversation on topics including mapping, fleet management and robotic challenges for autonomous vehicles.

Sven Behnke

Sven Behnke - University of Bonn

Discussion Leader

Jim Aldon D'Souza

Jim Aldon D'Souza - TomTom

Discussion Leader

Pejvan Beigui

Pejvan Beigui - EasyMile

Discussion Leader

Erol Vatansever

Erol Vatansever - NEVS

Discussion Leader

Jan Erik Solem

Jan Erik Solem - Mapillary

Discussion Leader

Time icon 15:00

COFFEE

TRAINING, SAFETY & INTELLIGENCE

Time icon 15:40
Julian Togelius

Julian Togelius - New York University

Video Games as AI Testbeds

Time icon 16:10
Pablo Puente Guillen

Pablo Puente Guillen - Toyota Motor Europe

Safety Assessment of Automated Vehicles

Time icon 16:35
Walied Albasheer

Walied Albasheer - Inbound

Vehicle Intelligence for the Mass Market

Time icon 17:00

CONVERSATION & DRINKS

Time icon 08:30

REGISTRATION

Time icon 09:15
Julie Choo

Julie Choo - Stratability

WELCOME

SHAPING TOMORROW

Time icon 09:30
Jasmine Kent

Jasmine Kent - Daedalean

Adding a Third Dimension: Autonomy in the Air

Time icon 09:50
Huaji Wang

Huaji Wang - Cranfield University

CogShift and Game-Theoretic Method for Driver-Automation Collaboration

Time icon 10:15
Emanuel Ott

Emanuel Ott - iMerit

Semantic Segmentation - Standardizing Labeling of Ground Truth Datasets

Time icon 10:40

COFFEE

URBAN ENVIRONMENT & RIDE SHARING

Time icon 11:20
Hans Andersen

Hans Andersen - National University of Singapore

Motion Planning for Autonomous Vehicles in Urban Environment

Time icon 11:45
Javier Alonso-Mora

Javier Alonso-Mora - Delft University of Technology

High-capacity Ride-sharing and Planning in Intelligent Autonomous Transportation Systems

Time icon 12:10

LUNCH

FLEET MANAGEMENT & PARKING

Time icon 13:10
Sjoerd van der Zwaan

Sjoerd van der Zwaan - 2getthere

Towards Permanent Deployments of Shared Autonomous Vehicles

Time icon 13:35
Eugene Tsyrklevich

Eugene Tsyrklevich - Parkopedia

Parking Cars Autonomously with Machine/Deep Learning

WHERE ARE WE HEADED?

Time icon 14:00
Guillaume Trehard

Guillaume Trehard - AKKA Technologies

Autonomous Driving Algorithms Into Fast Industrialization, Examples and Key Challenges

Time icon 14:25

PANEL: How Can We Apply ML & DL to Accelerate The Autonomous Vehicle?

Jim Aldon D'Souza

Jim Aldon D'Souza - TomTom

Panelist

Pejvan Beigui

Pejvan Beigui - EasyMile

Panelist

Indra den Bakker

Indra den Bakker - 23insights & Udacity Mentor

Panelist

Time icon 15:00

END OF SUMMIT

Time icon 15:15
Day 1

Adam Grzywaczewski - NVIDIA

Image Classification with NVIDIA DIGITS

*Please note the agenda is subject to change

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Learn more