Time icon 08:30

REGISTRATION & LIGHT BREAKFAST

Time icon 08:50

WELCOME

Time icon 09:10
Andrew Hudson-Smith

Andrew Hudson-Smith - University College London

IoT, Big Data, Sensors & Cities: Joining Up, Communicating & Trusting 'Smart'

Time icon 09:30
Eric Yeatman

Eric Yeatman - Imperial College London

Growing the Intelligence of Future City Infrastructure

Time icon 09:50
Brian Waterfield

Brian Waterfield - Jaguar Land Rover

Experiencing the Product

Time icon 10:10

COFFEE

Time icon 10:30
Chris Green

Chris Green - Design Museum

Designing UFOs : An Ecosystem of Urban Flying Objects

Time icon 10:50
Roderich Gross

Roderich Gross - University of Sheffield

Swarm Robotics – the Future of Healthcare?

Time icon 11:10
Juan Moreno

Juan Moreno - Neural Rehabilitation Group, Cajal Institute

Bioinspired Management of Interactions During Walking Assisted by Compliant Wearable Exoskeletons

Time icon 11:30

LUNCH

Time icon 11:50
Francesca Rosella

Francesca Rosella - CuteCircuit

The Internet of Fashionable Things

Time icon 12:10
Moritz Dörstelmann

Moritz Dörstelmann - Stuttgart University

Cyber-Physical Fabrication Strategies for Fiber Composites

Time icon 12:30
Elaine Warburton

Elaine Warburton - QuantuMDx

Internet of Life – Transforming Healthcare

Time icon 12:50
Mario Ettore Giardini

Mario Ettore Giardini - University of Strathclyde

Peek, the Portable Eye Examination Kit

Time icon 13:10

COFFEE

Time icon 13:30
Stewart Nickolas

Stewart Nickolas - IBM

The Information Experience

Time icon 13:50
Simon Schultz

Simon Schultz - Imperial College London

Optical Neurotechnology: Watching Brain Circuits in Action

Future Connected Cities & The Smart Home

Smart Robots & Applications

Smart Textiles & Materials

Time icon 15:10

CONVERSATION & DRINKS

Time icon 15:30
Chris Brauer

Chris Brauer - Goldsmiths, University of London

The 'Quiet Eyes' of the Auto-Pilot: Co-creating a Vision for Living 'Smart Lives'

Julian Blake

Julian Blake - Tech City Insider

Moderator for Extended Q&A

Time icon 16:10
Gemma Milne

Gemma Milne - Ogilvy Labs

Swarm Robotics - Extended Q&A

Innovation in Healthcare & Advanced Neuroscience

Ryan Genz

Ryan Genz - CuteCircuit

The Internet of Fashionable Things

David McClelland

David McClelland - Freelance

Compère

Time icon 17:30
Sabine Hauert

Sabine Hauert - University of Bristol

From Swarms of Flying Robots to Nanomedicine

Time icon 08:30

END OF SUMMIT

Time icon 08:50
Paul Croft

Paul Croft - Ultimaker

How 3D Printing is Changing Lives

Time icon 09:10
Alessandro Crimi

Alessandro Crimi - Medrone

Rural Community Projects in Ghana using Mobile Phones & Drones

Time icon 09:30
Naveed Parvez

Naveed Parvez - Andiamo

Empathic Disruption

Time icon 09:50
Pierre Paslier

Pierre Paslier - Gravity Sketch

Spatial Intelligence & 3D Sketching

Time icon 10:10
Rob Russell

Rob Russell - Senseye

Predictive Analytics in IoT: Lessons Learnt from Aerospace

Time icon 10:30
Charlotte Downs

Charlotte Downs - 3D Hubs

3D Hubs: 3D Printing Accessible to Everyone

Time icon 10:50

COFFEE

Time icon 11:10
Luca Gammaitoni

Luca Gammaitoni - University of Perugia

Toward Zero-Power Computing

Time icon 11:30
Daniel Becerra

Daniel Becerra - Buffalo Grid

BuffaloGrid Power & Connectivity to the Off Grid World

Time icon 11:50
Lucy Donaldson

Lucy Donaldson - The University of Nottingham

New Targets for Pain Control

Time icon 12:10
Parashkev Nachev

Parashkev Nachev - National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery

Interfacing the Brain

Time icon 12:30

REGISTRATION & LIGHT BREAKFAST

Time icon 12:50

WELCOME

Startup Session: Shaping Tomorrow

A New Source of Energy

Artificial Intelligence Applications

Biomedicine

Time icon 14:30
Lex Hoefsloot

Lex Hoefsloot - Solar Team Eindhoven

The Inevitable Marriage of Solar Energy and Transportation

Time icon 14:50

LUNCH

Time icon 15:10
Jonathan Keeling

Jonathan Keeling - Pavegen

Pavegen - Energy From Your Footsteps!

Time icon 15:30
Marek Rosa

Marek Rosa - GoodAI

Three Pillars of Successful General AI Development

David McClelland

David McClelland - Freelance

Compère

Time icon 16:10
Vanessa Diaz

Vanessa Diaz - University College London

A Future of Medical Avatars: Personalised Medicine, Digital Healthcare & the Rise of the Digital Patient

Time icon 16:30
Saquib Sarfraz

Saquib Sarfraz - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Face Recognition can Now Work in Utter Darkness

Time icon 14:00
Day 1

Charlotte Scott - Visualise

Virtual Reality - the Future of TV? In Partnership with FutureFest - In Bishopsgate Room 2

Time icon 15:25
Day 1

Andy Lewis - 3D Hubs

WORKSHOP: 3D Scanning - Get yourself a mini-me. In Bishopsgate Room 1

Time icon 17:00
Day 1

Wojtek Grabczak - 3D Hubs

WORKSHOP: 3D Scanning - Get yourself a mini-me. In Bishopsgate Room 1

Time icon 13:45
Day 2

Zillah Watson - BBC Research & Development

360 Video & Virtual Reality: the Future of News? In Partnership with FutureFest - Bishopsgate Room 2


*Please note the agenda is subject to change

Download Schedule PDF

As Featured In

Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original

Partners & Attendees

Intel.001
Nvidia.001
Graphcoreai.001
Ibm watson health 3.001
Facebook.001
Acc1.001
Rbc research.001
Twentybn.001
Forbes.001
Maluuba 2017.001
Mit tech review.001
Kd nuggets.001